Skip to content
Homeschool Montessori

The Montessori scope and sequence, free

Here is the Montessori sequence from 15 months to 9 years, area by area, in the order a child meets it. Every lesson links to its own page. 60 lessons are published so far, at least 12 in each of the five areas, and it's all free to read and print.

By Owen WrenLast updated

Start where your child is. Montessori's first exercises for a new child were practical life work and the cylinders. On a home shelf that means hand washing or pouring between two pitchers. If you aren't sure where your child fits, two minutes of questions give you a first shelf of six works.

How to read this sequence

  • Each area runs top to bottom in the order a child meets it, youngest starting age first.
  • The age is the usual range for the work. A child may keep using the material past the top of it.
  • "Before this" names the lesson that should be solid first. A lesson with nothing listed can start the area.
  • The five areas run side by side. Montessori's Children's Houses started children on very different exercises at the same time, so a home shelf can hold work from several areas in one week.
  • Lines on the map that cross between areas matter most. The brown stair comes before the number rods, and pouring comes before the land and water forms.

The prerequisite map, all five areas

Prerequisite map of the 60 published lessons, one column per area.Practical LifeSensorialMathLanguageCulturalHand Washing15 months to 3.5 yearsDry Pouring BetweenTwo Pitchers18 months to 3.5 yearsSpooning18 months to 3.5 yearsWet Pouring BetweenTwo Pitchers2 to 4 yearsGrace and CourtesyLessons2 to 6 yearsButton Dressing Frame2.5 to 4.5 yearsSweeping with a Brushand Dustpan2.5 to 5 yearsFolding Cloths2.5 to 5 yearsBanana Slicing2.5 to 5 yearsTable Scrubbing3 to 5.5 yearsFlower Arranging3 to 5.5 yearsMetal Polishing3.5 to 6 yearsKnobbed Cylinders2 to 4 yearsPink Tower2.5 to 4 yearsBrown Stair2.5 to 4.5 yearsTouch Boards2.5 to 4.5 yearsRed Rods3 to 5 yearsColor Tablets3 to 5 yearsSound Cylinders3 to 5 yearsGeometric Cabinet3 to 5 yearsMystery Bag3 to 5.5 yearsBinomial Cube3.5 to 6 yearsGeometric Solids3.5 to 6 yearsTrinomial Cube4 to 6 yearsNumber Rods3.5 to 5 yearsSandpaper Numerals3.5 to 5 yearsGolden Beads4 to 5.5 yearsSpindle Boxes4 to 5.5 yearsTeen Boards4 to 6 yearsCards and Counters4 to 5.5 yearsStamp Game4.5 to 7.5 yearsShort Bead Chains4.5 to 6.5 yearsTens Boards4.5 to 6.5 yearsFraction Insets4.5 to 7 yearsHundred Board5 to 7 yearsAddition Strip Board5 to 7.5 yearsSandpaper Letters2.5 to 5 yearsSound Games2.5 to 4.5 yearsMoveable Alphabet3.5 to 6 yearsMetal Insets3.5 to 6 yearsPink Series4 to 6 yearsThree-Part Cards4 to 6.5 yearsBlue Series4.5 to 7 yearsGrammar Symbols4.5 to 7 yearsPuzzle Words4.5 to 7 yearsGreen Series5 to 7.5 yearsCommand Cards5 to 7.5 yearsGrammar Boxes andGrammar Box Cards5.5 to 9 yearsSandpaper Globe2.5 to 4.5 yearsCaring for Plants2.5 to 5.5 yearsWorld Puzzle Map3 to 5.5 yearsLand and Water Forms3 to 5.5 yearsContinent Globe3 to 5 yearsSink and Float3 to 5.5 yearsLiving and Nonliving3.5 to 6 yearsBotany Cabinet3.5 to 6 yearsFlags of the World3.5 to 6 yearsParts of a Plant3.5 to 6 yearsZoology Puzzles3.5 to 6 yearsThe Sun and thePlanets4 to 6 years
Prerequisite map of the 60 published lessons, one column per area. Each arrow runs from a lesson to the one that needs it first. Drawn from the lesson data, so it changes when a lesson is added. Scroll sideways to see every area.

Practical Life, 12 lessons from 15 months

Practical Life lessons in order
#LessonAgeBefore this
1Hand WashingHand-Washing Station15 months to 3.5 yearsCan come first
2Dry Pouring Between Two PitchersSmall Pouring Pitchers, Work Tray18 months to 3.5 yearsCan come first
3Spooning: Transferring with a SpoonSpooning Set18 months to 3.5 yearsCan come first
4Wet Pouring Between Two PitchersSmall Pouring Pitchers, Work Tray2 to 4 yearsDry Pouring Between Two Pitchers
5Grace and Courtesy Lessons2 to 6 yearsCan come first
6Button Dressing FrameButton Dressing Frame2.5 to 4.5 yearsDry Pouring Between Two Pitchers
7Sweeping with a Brush and DustpanChild-Sized Sweeping Set2.5 to 5 yearsDry Pouring Between Two Pitchers
8Folding ClothsFolding Cloths2.5 to 5 yearsCan come first
9Banana Slicing (First Food Preparation)Child's Food Preparation Tools2.5 to 5 yearsHand Washing
10Table ScrubbingTable Scrubbing Set3 to 5.5 yearsWet Pouring Between Two Pitchers, Hand Washing
11Flower ArrangingFlower Arranging Set3 to 5.5 yearsWet Pouring Between Two Pitchers
12Metal PolishingMetal Polishing Set3.5 to 6 yearsTable Scrubbing

The Practical Life sequence on its own page, with the aim of each lesson and what it leads to.

Sensorial, 12 lessons from 2 years

Sensorial lessons in order
#LessonAgeBefore this
1Knobbed CylindersKnobbed Cylinders2 to 4 yearsCan come first
2Pink TowerPink Tower, Work Rug2.5 to 4 yearsKnobbed Cylinders
3Brown Stair (Broad Stair)Brown Stair, Work Rug2.5 to 4.5 yearsPink Tower
4Touch Boards (Rough and Smooth Boards)Touch Boards2.5 to 4.5 yearsHand Washing (Practical Life)
5Red Rods (Long Rods)Red Rods, Work Rug3 to 5 yearsBrown Stair (Broad Stair)
6Color Tablets: Boxes 1, 2 and 3Color Tablets3 to 5 yearsKnobbed Cylinders
7Sound Cylinders (Sound Boxes)Sound Cylinders3 to 5 yearsColor Tablets
8Geometric Cabinet (Plane Geometric Insets)Geometric Cabinet3 to 5 yearsKnobbed Cylinders
9Mystery Bag (Stereognostic Bag)Mystery Bag (Stereognostic Bag)3 to 5.5 yearsTouch Boards (Rough and Smooth Boards)
10Binomial CubeBinomial Cube3.5 to 6 yearsRed Rods (Long Rods)
11Geometric SolidsGeometric Solids3.5 to 6 yearsGeometric Cabinet (Plane Geometric Insets)
12Trinomial CubeTrinomial Cube4 to 6 yearsBinomial Cube

The Sensorial sequence on its own page, with the aim of each lesson and what it leads to.

Math, 12 lessons from 3.5 years

Math lessons in order
#LessonAgeBefore this
1Number RodsNumber Rods, Work Rug3.5 to 5 yearsBrown Stair (Broad Stair) (Sensorial), Red Rods (Long Rods) (Sensorial)
2Sandpaper NumeralsSandpaper Numerals3.5 to 5 yearsNumber Rods, Sandpaper Letters (Language)
3Golden Beads: Introduction to the Decimal SystemGolden Bead Material, Work Rug4 to 5.5 yearsNumber Rods, Spindle Boxes
4Spindle Boxes: Counting 0 to 9Spindle Boxes4 to 5.5 yearsSandpaper Numerals
5Teen Boards (Seguin Board A)Teen Boards, Golden Bead Material4 to 6 yearsGolden Beads
6Cards and Counters: Odd and EvenCards and Counters4 to 5.5 yearsSpindle Boxes
7Stamp Game: Static AdditionStamp Game4.5 to 7.5 yearsGolden Beads
8Short Bead Chains (Squaring Chains)Bead Chains (Short Chains and the Hundred Chain)4.5 to 6.5 yearsTeen Boards (Seguin Board A)
9Tens Boards (Seguin Board B)Tens Boards, Golden Bead Material4.5 to 6.5 yearsTeen Boards (Seguin Board A)
10Fraction Insets (Fraction Circles)Fraction Insets (Fraction Circles)4.5 to 7 yearsGeometric Cabinet (Plane Geometric Insets) (Sensorial)
11Hundred BoardHundred Board5 to 7 yearsShort Bead Chains (Squaring Chains), Tens Boards (Seguin Board B)
12Addition Strip BoardAddition Strip Board5 to 7.5 yearsStamp Game

The Math sequence on its own page, with the aim of each lesson and what it leads to.

Language, 12 lessons from 2.5 years

Language lessons in order
#LessonAgeBefore this
1Sandpaper LettersSandpaper Letters2.5 to 5 yearsCan come first
2Sound Games (I Spy)2.5 to 4.5 yearsCan come first
3Moveable Alphabet: Building First WordsMoveable Alphabet, Pink Series Object Box3.5 to 6 yearsSandpaper Letters
4Metal InsetsMetal Insets3.5 to 6 yearsKnobbed Cylinders (Sensorial), Geometric Cabinet (Plane Geometric Insets) (Sensorial)
5Pink Series: Object Box ReadingPink Series Object Box4 to 6 yearsMoveable Alphabet
6Three-Part Cards: Land and Water FormsThree-Part Cards (Land and Water Forms), Land and Water Form Trays4 to 6.5 yearsPink Series, Land and Water Forms (Cultural)
7Blue Series: Words with Consonant BlendsBlue Series (Blend Words)4.5 to 7 yearsPink Series
8Grammar Symbols: The Noun and the VerbGrammar Symbols4.5 to 7 yearsPink Series
9Puzzle Words (Sight Words)Puzzle Word Cards4.5 to 7 yearsPink Series
10Green Series: PhonogramsGreen Series (Phonograms), Moveable Alphabet5 to 7.5 yearsBlue Series
11Command Cards (Reading of Commands)Command Cards (Action Cards)5 to 7.5 yearsPuzzle Words (Sight Words)
12Grammar Boxes and Grammar Box CardsGrammar Boxes5.5 to 9 yearsGrammar Symbols

The Language sequence on its own page, with the aim of each lesson and what it leads to.

Cultural, 12 lessons from 2.5 years

Cultural lessons in order
#LessonAgeBefore this
1Sandpaper Globe: Land and WaterSandpaper Globe2.5 to 4.5 yearsCan come first
2Caring for PlantsPlant Care Set2.5 to 5.5 yearsWet Pouring Between Two Pitchers (Practical Life)
3World Puzzle Map: ContinentsWorld Puzzle Map3 to 5.5 yearsSandpaper Globe, Continent Globe (Painted Globe)
4Land and Water FormsLand and Water Form Trays, Small Pouring Pitchers3 to 5.5 yearsSandpaper Globe, Dry Pouring Between Two Pitchers (Practical Life)
5Continent Globe (Painted Globe)Continent Globe (Painted Globe)3 to 5 yearsSandpaper Globe
6Sink and Float3 to 5.5 yearsWet Pouring Between Two Pitchers (Practical Life)
7Living and Nonliving: A First SortLiving and Nonliving Sorting Cards3.5 to 6 yearsCaring for Plants
8Botany Cabinet: Leaf ShapesBotany Cabinet3.5 to 6 yearsGeometric Cabinet (Plane Geometric Insets) (Sensorial)
9Flags of the WorldFlag Stands (Flags of the World)3.5 to 6 yearsWorld Puzzle Map
10Parts of a Plant (Botany Puzzles)Botany Puzzles3.5 to 6 yearsCaring for Plants
11Zoology Puzzles (Parts of an Animal)Zoology Puzzles3.5 to 6 yearsLiving and Nonliving
12The Sun and the Planets (Solar System)Solar System Puzzle and Cards4 to 6 yearsContinent Globe (Painted Globe)

The Cultural sequence on its own page, with the aim of each lesson and what it leads to.

Questions about the Montessori sequence

Is there a free Montessori curriculum available for homeschooling?

Yes. This sequence is free to read and print, with no account and no email. Each lesson has its own page with the steps and the next lesson. It's still growing, so check the count at the top of each area. We haven't bought the paid curricula; our curricula page compares seven of them on prices read from their own sites.

What are Montessori albums?

An album is a Montessori teaching guide that sets out how to present each lesson and what it is for, area by area. Teachers have traditionally kept them in large binders. The lesson pages on this site follow the same pattern, with labelled fields so you can find the age and the prerequisites at a glance.

What are the 5 learning areas of Montessori?

The five are Practical Life (care of self and home), Sensorial (one quality at a time, such as size), Math (quantity before numeral), Language (sounds before reading) and Cultural (geography and science). Montessori's own 1914 handbook split the work into three parts: motor education, sensory education, language.

A sequence gives the order. The shelf, the long morning and the first month are in how to homeschool Montessori. If you're new to this, answer six short questions and get a first shelf for each child, with the one lesson to present first. For every work at one age, go to lessons by age.